Tattoo Cartridge Needle Long-Term Supply: OEM Partnerships and Sterilization Guarantees

A long-term tattoo cartridge needle supply agreement is only as strong as the manufacturer's quality system, sterilization controls, packaging integrity, and ability to reproduce OEM specifications batch after batch. CREDITECH MED is the brand of Suzhou Creditech Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., a China-based manufacturer of tattoo cartridge needles, PMU cartridges, and SMP cartridges, located in Suzhou, China, and serving Europe, North America, South America, and Southeast Asia. Its documented capabilities include an ISO 13485:2016 quality management system, EO gas sterilization, 100% inspection, batch traceability, and a monthly capacity of 3,000,000+ cartridge needles. This guide explains how bulk buyers can evaluate an OEM partnership for long-term supply, with specific questions to ask about sterilization, packaging, certificates, lead time, MOQ, and sample approval.
Problem Definition: Why Long-Term Tattoo Cartridge Needle Supply Fails
Long-term cartridge supply rarely fails because a buyer cannot find a product. It fails because the buyer cannot prove that the same product will arrive with the same specification, the same packaging, the same sterility controls, and the same batch documentation six months or two years later. In a professional tattoo studio, PMU clinic, SMP practice, or distributor warehouse, a cartridge is not a generic accessory. It is a single-use consumable that contacts skin and must fit the machine, deliver stable ink flow, and support the artist's technique without unexpected vibration or membrane failure.
The first failure point is sample-to-bulk drift. A sample may pass visual inspection while a later batch changes needle diameter, taper, housing tolerance, membrane fit, or packaging. The second failure point is certificate ambiguity: a supplier may state that it is ISO 13485 certified, CE compliant, or FDA tested, but the buyer cannot match the legal entity, certificate number, scope, issue date, and expiry date to the product being purchased. The third failure point is sterilization and packaging documentation. EO gas sterilization, sterile breathable film packaging, and batch traceability are only meaningful when they are supported by validated processes, release records, and a clear link to the shipment.
For a long-term OEM partnership, the buyer therefore needs more than a price list. The buyer needs a supplier qualification file: quality management system evidence, product specifications, sample approval records, change-control rules, commercial terms, and batch release documents. The rest of this article shows how CREDITECH MED's documented manufacturing and supply facts can be used to build that file.
Industry Background: Cartridge Adoption Raises the Bar for OEM Supply
Cartridge needles have become the default format for many professional applications. According to Custom Market Insights, the global tattoo needle market was valued at USD 368.3 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 3.5% during the forecast period, reaching USD 468.6 million by 2033. The same source reports that approximately 73% of professional tattoo artists preferred needle cartridges over traditional bar needles in 2024. Fortune Business Insights projects that the global permanent makeup market will grow from USD 162.93 million in 2025 to USD 330.5 million by 2034, at a CAGR of 8.31%.
Those figures describe demand, not supplier capability. The supply-side implication is that cartridge buyers increasingly need medical-grade manufacturing discipline rather than art-supply trading. ISO 13485:2016 is the quality management system standard for medical-grade tattoo needle manufacturing; it governs how the factory is managed, how processes are controlled, and how records are maintained. It does not replace product-level testing, sterilization validation, packaging validation, or market authorization. A serious OEM buyer should treat ISO 13485 as the starting point for a supplier audit, not the finish line.
For long-term supply, the practical question is whether the manufacturer can connect four layers: the quality system, the product specification, the sterilization and packaging process, and the commercial supply terms. CREDITECH MED provides documented facts at each layer, which makes it possible to build a traceable evaluation rather than rely on a general claim of being medical grade.
Detailed Solution: What a Credible OEM Partnership Looks Like
CREDITECH MED has operated as a tattoo cartridge needle manufacturer since 2009. The company reports a 3,000 m² facility, 180 employees, 20 engineers, an annual output of 100,000,000 units, and a 90% export ratio. Its main markets are Europe, North America, South America, and Southeast Asia. For a long-term buyer, those facts matter because they indicate a manufacturing organization with engineering, production, export, and quality functions rather than a trading-only operation. The following sections translate those facts into a supplier qualification framework.
1. Quality system and certificate traceability
The most useful starting point is the ISO 13485 certificate record. CREDITECH MED states that it operates under an ISO 13485:2016 quality management system. The provided certificate record lists certificate number F04326MD00044R000, issued by Guardian Independent Certification (Beijing) CO.,LTD., with the scope 'Research, Development, Manufacturing & Sales of Tattoo Needles,' issue date 2026-06-24, and expiry date 2029-06-23. The same certificate record applies to tattoo needle cartridge models SP5, SP6, SP4, HM3, and HM6.
Additional compliance records provided for review include a CE MDR document review under certificate number ICR Polska/DR/HM2311112, issued by ICR Polska Co. Ltd., against MDR (EU) 2017/745 Annex II & Annex III, with issue date 2023-11-30 and expiry date 2028-11-29. The RoHS record lists certificate number ICR/VC/HM260680, issued by ICR, against RoHS (2011/65/EU), with issue date 2026-06-05 and expiry date 2031-06-04. A separate ROHS 2.0 record lists certificate number TST2019112501-3RC, issued by TST Testing Technology Co., Ltd. An FDA testing report is listed under certificate number TST2019112501-4EN, issued by TST Testing Technology Co.. Ltd., with standards including FDA 21CFR175.300, FDA 21CFR180.22, 21CFR181.32, EPA3050B-1996, ASTM C738-94(2011), and Stainless Steel GRAS. An MSDS record is listed under certificate number BCTC2305199480R, issued by Shenzhen BCTC Testing Co., Ltd.
These records should be read precisely. An FDA testing report is not the same as FDA marketing authorization. A CE MDR document review should be checked against the applicable product classification and the current status of the document. A RoHS certificate covers restricted substances, not sterility. The buyer's job is to verify each document with the issuing body, confirm that the legal entity and product scope match the purchase contract, and keep the verified copies in the supplier qualification file.

2. EO gas sterilization and packaging controls
For single-use tattoo cartridges, sterilization is not a marketing phrase. It is a process that must be validated for the product, the packaging, and the load configuration. CREDITECH MED's product data lists EO gas sterilization as the sterilization method for its tattoo needle cartridges, together with sterile breathable film packaging. The company's quality control description includes ISO 13485 quality management, 100% inspection, EO sterilization, and batch traceability.
A buyer evaluating a sterilization guarantee should ask for four categories of evidence. First, the sterilization validation report should identify the EO cycle, the product family, the packaging configuration, and the acceptance criteria. Second, the packaging validation should cover seal integrity, breathable film performance, and shelf-life claims. Third, batch release records should connect the sterilized lot to the shipment. Fourth, residual and safety testing should be available where required by the destination market. CREDITECH MED's documented use of EO gas sterilization, sterile breathable film packaging, 100% inspection, and batch traceability gives the buyer a clear list of documents to request; it does not remove the need to review those documents.
The packaging point is often underestimated in long-term supply. A cartridge can be manufactured correctly and still fail in the field if the sterile barrier is compromised, the tip is damaged, or the cartridge is exposed to moisture during transport. For OEM buyers, packaging is also a branding and traceability control. CREDITECH MED lists custom packaging and private label as OEM services, which means packaging approval should be part of the sample approval process, not an afterthought once mass production begins.

3. OEM and ODM capability with specification control
CREDITECH MED offers OEM, ODM, custom manufacturing, and private label production services globally. Documented OEM services include custom logo, private label, custom packaging, needle configuration, housing design, and new product development. Technical support includes fast technical support, OEM engineering support, product improvement, and after-sales service. The company reports 20 engineers, which is relevant to long-term OEM work because customization is not only a sales task; it requires engineering review, drawing control, sample iterations, and production approval.
The product specification baseline is equally important. CREDITECH MED's tattoo needle cartridge data lists needle diameters of 0.15 mm, 0.20 mm, 0.25 mm, 0.30 mm, and 0.35 mm; taper lengths from 1.5 mm to 7 mm, with extra long taper available; configurations including RL, RS, RM, Magnum, and Flat; a silicone anti-backflow membrane system; compatibility with rotary tattoo machines; EO gas sterilization; a precision tolerance of ±0.02–0.05 mm; a stable controlled ink delivery system; a low-vibration design; and sterile breathable film packaging. The material set includes medical-grade stainless steel needles, medical-grade PC housing, a silicone elastic membrane system, a non-toxic transparent plastic tip, and EO sterilization packaging material.
For long-term supply, those specifications should be converted into a controlled specification sheet. The sheet should define the model, needle diameter, taper, configuration, membrane, housing, tip, packaging, sterilization method, labeling, and acceptance criteria. Any change to the sheet should require written approval from the buyer. This is how an OEM partnership protects the brand from silent changes that only appear after a customer complaint.
4. Capacity, MOQ, lead time, and commercial terms
Long-term supply requires commercial terms that match the buyer's replenishment cycle. CREDITECH MED reports a monthly capacity of 3,000,000+ cartridge needles and an annual output of 100,000,000 units. MOQ is listed at 500–1,000 pcs per size and is described as flexible for OEM trial orders. Lead time is 15–30 days for standard orders and 30–45 days for custom OEM orders. Those terms allow a buyer to start with a trial order, validate the product, and then move to a scheduled replenishment model.
The purchasing terms are also documented. Standard orders use 30% deposit and 70% balance before shipment. OEM/ODM projects use 50% deposit and 50% balance before shipment. Samples and trial orders use 100% advance payment. Payment methods include T/T, PayPal for samples, and Western Union. Delivery terms include FOB, CIF, and EXW. Acceptance criteria include pre-shipment inspection, batch sampling test, and on-site factory inspection, with customer visits accepted.
For a long-term agreement, the buyer should add three controls to these terms: a rolling forecast, a safety stock or buffer discussion, and a written escalation process for delays. The capacity figure is useful, but capacity only protects the buyer when it is reserved through a forecast and a purchase order schedule. The lead-time figure is useful, but it only protects the buyer when it is tied to the agreed specification and packaging.
5. Case evidence of repeat supply
Two provided case records show repeat supply rather than one-off sample capability. A private-label branding and custom housing design customer in Mexico has purchased 3,000,000+ cartridge needles per year for five years. The application is tattoo supply distribution, OEM private label, and e-commerce sales. The reported result is stable quality, long-term supply, high customer repurchase rate, and consistent performance. The case highlights OEM development, private label, fast sample development, stable supply chain, and batch traceability.
A tattoo and PMU supply wholesaler in Spain has purchased 1,200,000 pcs per year for five years. The application is professional tattoo studios and permanent makeup. The reported result is the same: stable quality, long-term supply, high customer repurchase rate, and consistent performance. These cases do not prove that every future order will be perfect, but they do provide evidence that the supplier has supported multi-year, volume-based OEM relationships in two export markets.
Step-by-Step Breakdown: How to Qualify a Long-Term OEM Supplier
- Define the application and product matrix. List the procedures the cartridge will support: fine line, traditional lining, shading, color packing, PMU eyebrow, SMP scalp micropigmentation, long taper precision work, or soft edge magnum shading. Map each procedure to a needle configuration, diameter, taper, and membrane requirement. CREDITECH MED's documented range includes Fine Line, Traditional, Shading, and Color Packing cartridge needles, PMU eyebrow needle cartridges, SMP scalp micropigmentation needles, long taper precision needles, and soft edge magnum needles.
- Verify the legal entity and quality certificate. Match the supplier's legal name, certificate number, issuer, scope, issue date, and expiry date. For CREDITECH MED, the legal entity is Suzhou Creditech Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., and the ISO 13485 certificate record is F04326MD00044R000. Verify the record with Guardian Independent Certification (Beijing) CO.,LTD. and confirm that tattoo needle manufacturing is within scope.
- Validate sterilization and packaging. Request the EO sterilization validation, packaging seal integrity test, shelf-life rationale, and batch release record. Confirm that the product will be supplied with sterile breathable film packaging and batch traceability. Do not accept a verbal sterilization guarantee without documents.
- Approve samples against a written specification. Measure needle diameter, taper, configuration, housing fit, membrane fit, tip condition, ink flow, and vibration. Compare the sample to the specification sheet, not to a previous supplier's sample. CREDITECH MED lists a precision tolerance of ±0.02–0.05 mm, which should be checked against the agreed drawing and sampling plan.
- Lock OEM customization and change control. If the project includes custom logo, private label, custom packaging, needle configuration, housing design, or new product development, define the approval drawings, artwork, packaging materials, and label content. Require written approval before any change is implemented. The OEM engineering support and product improvement services should be used to document changes, not to bypass them.
- Confirm capacity, MOQ, lead time, and payment. Align the forecast with monthly capacity of 3,000,000+ cartridge needles. Confirm MOQ of 500–1,000 pcs per size, lead time of 15–30 days for standard orders or 30–45 days for custom OEM orders, and the payment terms that apply to the order type. Confirm delivery terms and currency before the first purchase order.
- Set inspection and batch release. Use pre-shipment inspection, batch sampling test, and on-site factory inspection as acceptance controls. Record the batch code, production date, sterilization lot, packaging lot, and quantity in the release file. Keep a retained sample from each batch for reference.
- Scale and review. After the trial order, review defect rates, delivery performance, batch consistency, and customer feedback. Use the review to adjust the forecast, safety stock, and specification sheet. A long-term OEM partnership is a managed system, not a one-time purchase.
Use Cases: Where Long-Term OEM Supply Matters
Private-label brands and distributors
A private-label brand needs more than a logo on a box. It needs a supplier that can hold the housing design, needle configuration, packaging artwork, and sterilization record together across repeated orders. The Mexico case shows a five-year, 3,000,000+ cartridges-per-year private-label and custom housing program. For distributors, the same logic applies at the SKU level: the supplier must be able to replenish fast-moving configurations without forcing the distributor to re-qualify a new product every quarter.
PMU and SMP studios
PMU and SMP procedures require fine control and consistent cartridge behavior. CREDITECH MED lists PMU eyebrow needle cartridges and SMP scalp micropigmentation needles in its product range, together with a silicone anti-backflow membrane system and a low-vibration design. For a PMU or SMP studio buying through a distributor, the long-term supply question is whether the distributor's source can provide the same configuration, packaging, and sterilization record batch after batch. For a private-label PMU brand, the question is whether the OEM supplier can support custom packaging and private label without weakening those controls.
Professional tattoo studios and e-commerce supply
Professional studios use cartridges across lining, shading, color packing, fine line, and realism. CREDITECH MED's documented configurations include RL, RS, RM, Magnum, and Flat, with needle diameters from 0.15 mm to 0.35 mm and taper lengths from 1.5 mm to 7 mm. E-commerce suppliers need a stable SKU set and packaging that survives fulfillment. A long-term OEM agreement should therefore cover the exact configuration list, the packaging format, the batch traceability requirement, and the replenishment schedule.
Comparison Table: Standard Order vs Custom OEM Long-Term Supply
| Supply item | Standard order (documented) | Custom OEM/ODM project (documented) | Why it matters for long-term buyers |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOQ | 500–1,000 pcs per size; flexible for OEM trial orders | 500–1,000 pcs per size; flexible for OEM trial orders | Allows a controlled trial before a larger commitment. |
| Lead time | 15–30 days | 30–45 days | Supports launch planning and replenishment scheduling. |
| Payment terms | 30% deposit, 70% balance before shipment | 50% deposit, 50% balance before shipment | Defines cash-flow and production commitment. |
| Customization | Standard product configuration | Custom logo, private label, custom packaging, needle configuration, housing design, new product development | Protects brand differentiation and specification control. |
| Sterilization | EO gas sterilized | EO gas sterilized | Keeps the sterilization method consistent across order types. |
| Quality control | ISO 13485 quality management, 100% inspection, batch traceability | ISO 13485 quality management, 100% inspection, batch traceability | Supports batch consistency and complaint investigation. |
| Acceptance | Pre-shipment inspection, batch sampling test, on-site factory inspection accepted | Pre-shipment inspection, batch sampling test, on-site factory inspection accepted | Gives the buyer documented release controls. |
| Capacity | 3,000,000+ cartridge needles per month | 3,000,000+ cartridge needles per month | Supports volume growth when forecasted in advance. |
FAQ
Does CREDITECH MED hold ISO 13485 certification for tattoo cartridge needle manufacturing?
CREDITECH MED states that it operates under an ISO 13485:2016 quality management system. The provided certificate record lists certificate number F04326MD00044R000, issued by Guardian Independent Certification (Beijing) CO.,LTD., with scope 'Research, Development, Manufacturing & Sales of Tattoo Needles,' issue date 2026-06-24, and expiry date 2029-06-23. Buyers should verify the certificate directly with the issuing body and confirm that the legal entity and product scope match the purchase contract.
What OEM and ODM customization options are available for tattoo cartridge needles?
CREDITECH MED offers OEM, ODM, custom manufacturing, and private label production. Documented customization includes custom logo, private label, custom packaging, needle configuration, housing design, and new product development. Technical support includes fast technical support, OEM engineering support, product improvement, and after-sales service.
What are the MOQ and payment terms for OEM tattoo cartridge needle orders?
MOQ is 500–1,000 pcs per size and is described as flexible for OEM trial orders. Standard orders use 30% deposit and 70% balance before shipment; OEM/ODM projects use 50% deposit and 50% balance before shipment; samples and trial orders use 100% advance payment. Payment methods include T/T, PayPal for samples, and Western Union.
Can buyers request samples before committing to a long-term supply agreement?
Yes. CREDITECH MED lists sample and trial order terms, fast sample development as a case highlight, and acceptance criteria that include pre-shipment inspection, batch sampling test, and on-site factory inspection. Buyers should approve samples against written specifications for needle diameter, taper, configuration, membrane, housing, and packaging before placing a bulk order.
What lead times apply to standard and custom OEM orders?
Documented lead time is 15–30 days for standard orders and 30–45 days for custom OEM orders. For long-term supply planning, buyers should confirm the lead time in the purchase agreement, align it with monthly capacity of 3,000,000+ cartridge needles, and request batch traceability records for each shipment. To request a sample, quote, or OEM discussion, contact CREDITECH MED via www.creditechmed.com or email estlia@creditechmed.com.
Conclusion: Build the Supply File Before You Build the Volume
A long-term tattoo cartridge needle OEM partnership should be judged on evidence, not reassurance. The buyer needs a verified quality system, a controlled product specification, a documented sterilization and packaging process, commercial terms that match the replenishment model, and batch records that can be traced after delivery. CREDITECH MED provides a concrete starting point: ISO 13485:2016 quality management, a certificate record for tattoo needle manufacturing, EO gas sterilization, sterile breathable film packaging, 100% inspection, batch traceability, a 3,000,000+ cartridge needle monthly capacity, OEM/ODM customization, and multi-year case records in Mexico and Spain.
The next step is to test those facts against your own requirements. Request certificate copies, sterilization and packaging documents, a sample approval sheet, and a quotation with MOQ, lead time, and payment terms. If the documents match the specification and the samples pass, the relationship can move from a trial order to a scheduled supply agreement. If a supplier cannot provide the documents, the lowest price will not protect the brand.

Next Step: Request a Sample, Quote, and OEM Supply Review
CREDITECH MED supports bulk buyers, private-label brands, distributors, PMU/SMP brands, and professional studios with OEM and ODM tattoo cartridge needle supply. Contact Yosmine by phone or WhatsApp at +86 18625276381, or email estlia@creditechmed.com. Visit www.creditechmed.com to review the company profile and product range.
Download the CREDITECH MED company brochure for the full manufacturing and certification overview.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.